Author Topic: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam  (Read 38448 times)

Offline xx2000xx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 751
Re: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam
« Reply #15 on: January 29, 2015, 08:48:24 PM »
SolveigMN is dead on and has more options than any other splitter by a mile. I use avidemux 64 bit (freeware) sometimes and that is dead on too but I like ultra video splitter as it's pretty much just plug and play and I find it more accurate than boilsoft. Ultra is about the same speed but it sounds like it's more of a CPU/HD issue with you as even gig files load up fine but I'm using I5 Sandy Bridge OC'd to 4.5 with WD Black hard drives which helps.

Here is ultra's joiner which I use now too instead of boilsoft as boilsoft has given me errors recently with joining files from frame rate issues to downright fucking up files. Ultra updates their programs and I think boilsoft has updated their joiner/splitter once in the past 4 years maybe:   http://mir.cr/1LLHCL4W

BTW I have 3 invites to IPT if anybody needs one. It's the best private general tracker by a mile.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2015, 08:56:29 PM by xx2000xx »

Offline MotherBrain

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3451
Re: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam
« Reply #16 on: January 29, 2015, 10:14:30 PM »
Thanks for the answer. I'm interested by your IPT invites :D

Offline xx2000xx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 751
Re: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam
« Reply #17 on: February 05, 2015, 01:01:22 PM »
PM me your e-mail for an invite.

Offline spapaars

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 9400
Re: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam
« Reply #18 on: May 05, 2015, 06:12:48 PM »
« Last Edit: May 05, 2015, 06:18:33 PM by spapaars »

Offline MotherBrain

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3451
Re: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam
« Reply #19 on: May 12, 2015, 03:45:17 PM »
« Last Edit: May 18, 2015, 01:44:00 PM by MotherBrain »

Offline xx2000xx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 751
Re: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam
« Reply #20 on: May 18, 2015, 11:48:05 AM »
Here is the latest version of bandicam. I can upload the latest camtasia if anybody wants it. http://mir.cr/EGXVZSAA

Offline spapaars

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 9400
Re: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam
« Reply #21 on: May 18, 2015, 12:05:45 PM »
I use this
User-friendly, good picture quality and sound.
free of charge.
http://download.cnet.com/oCam/3000-13633_4-75758209.html



Offline MotherBrain

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3451
Re: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam
« Reply #22 on: May 18, 2015, 01:36:58 PM »
And BTW, here's the crack of the latest version of WMCapture : http://www79.zippyshare.com/v/PeryEwU3/file.html
Just install the official software and move this DLL to the installation folder. Simple as 1 2 3 yess:

Here is the latest version of bandicam http://mir.cr/EGXVZSAA

Thanks but it's not the latest ;) (the latest is 2.2.1.785)
But it's not too old tuu:

I use this
User-friendly, good picture quality and sound.
free of charge.

Thanks, I'll give it a try :)

Offline xx2000xx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 751
Re: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam
« Reply #23 on: May 20, 2015, 10:56:34 PM »
Yeah a new one got uploaded 4 days ago and it's up on thepiratebay for the latest bandicam. I've been capping since BB3USA and if you want the best screen capture (not grabber) you can't beat camtasia and now bandicam has come along and is excellent. I'm just using camtasia right now for BBCAN because I can add captions and timestamps with it where you can't with bandicam, well you can put a logo on the cap but it was bugged last year and I'm sure they fixed it by now but capping straight to .mp4 is a good step for them in the right direction.

Here is a guide on capping x264: http://www.bandicam.com/faqs/vfw-x264-xvid-divx-h264-codec/

My method right now is to cap at a very HQ x264 rip with PCM audio. Then I run it through avidemux to make the cap into 720p for youtube, then I turn the PCM audio to Lav AAC and then take the video and make it x264 (.mkv) and then do a 2 pass encode to what size I want it to be. My rips are by far the best on youtube and I'm even downplaying the videos because my ISP has shitty upload speed so I tone down the size. Thank god my apartment is doing renovations as we speak and I can get a new ISP that's literally 6x faster d/l and 7x faster u/l. About fucken time as I hate this dsl shit and it's $57 for 1.5Megs down 100KB u/l where the other one is cheaper and is 7.5 Megs I think and 750KB upload.
« Last Edit: May 20, 2015, 11:03:06 PM by xx2000xx »

Offline xx2000xx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 751
Re: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam
« Reply #24 on: June 18, 2015, 11:00:59 AM »
Here are some tools that I use all the time for my caps and videos in general. All the programs are full version and you might get a false positive with your anti-virus but they're clean.

First is freeware and it just got updated in Avidemux which is in 32 or 64 bits: http://fixounet.free.fr/avidemux/download.html

Boilsoft splitter. I didn't include their joiner as ultra joiner and Avidemux is much better: http://www.mirrorcreator.com/files/GM5AIJ58/

Ultra video splitter and joiner. Both are awesome programs and I like their splitter better than boilsoft probably because boil hasn't updated their program forever and I get better results with ultra and their joiner is the best I've ever used: http://mir.cr/1NGECHB0

The best splitting program out there by a mile but you have to learn how to use it. It has a steep learning curve but if you can master it then you will get the best results. This is the latest SolveigMM.Video.Splitter.5.0.1504.10 which just came out not too long ago: http://mir.cr/KHTUFWFH

You can throw in virtual dub in there too but I haven't used that in ages.

Offline xx2000xx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 751
Re: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam
« Reply #25 on: July 07, 2015, 01:41:47 PM »
Here are the latest bandicam and camtasia.

Bandicam.v2.23.803.Incl.Keygen-MAZE: http://mir.cr/DHH8HTDP
Camtasia.Studio.v8.5.2.Incl.Keygen-TSZ: http://mir.cr/JUBIRJR3

Offline spapaars

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 9400
Re: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam
« Reply #26 on: July 07, 2015, 03:44:22 PM »
Here are the latest bandicam and camtasia.

Bandicam.v2.23.803.Incl.Keygen-MAZE: http://mir.cr/DHH8HTDP
Camtasia.Studio.v8.5.2.Incl.Keygen-TSZ: http://mir.cr/JUBIRJR3

Bandicam.
Unregistered version with an unwanted logo on the recordings

Offline MotherBrain

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3451
Re: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam
« Reply #27 on: July 07, 2015, 03:58:42 PM »
Here are the latest bandicam and camtasia.

Bandicam.v2.23.803.Incl.Keygen-MAZE: http://mir.cr/DHH8HTDP
Camtasia.Studio.v8.5.2.Incl.Keygen-TSZ: http://mir.cr/JUBIRJR3

Thank you tuu:


Bandicam.
Unregistered version with an unwanted logo on the recordings
(Image removed from quote.)

1. Make sure that you have installed Bandicam in the default directory.
2. Right-Click "keymaker.exe" and select Run as Administrator.
3. Enter a fake e-mail address (ex. aaa@aaa.com).
4. You're done.

Make sure that you have disabled automatic updates or blocked Bandicam from internet access through your firewall. Otherwise, Bandicam with check regularly that you have a legit version and will disable the crack. You can do it manually or launch this reg file that does it for you :
http://www97.zippyshare.com/v/6ecRnqiU/file.html
Code:
Only registered users can see contents. Please click here to Register or Login.

Offline spapaars

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 9400
Re: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam
« Reply #28 on: July 07, 2015, 04:16:12 PM »
 thx, but do not think it works better than OCAM.

Offline xx2000xx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 751
Re: Basic Guide to Capping with Hypercam
« Reply #29 on: July 08, 2015, 11:09:32 PM »
It didn't work for me but then I blocked it through windows firewall and it worked fine then.